Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how “Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC” uses and protects any information that you give “Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC” when you use this website.

“Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency,  LLC” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

“Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from July 1, 2013.

This Website is intended for users who are located in the United States of America. The Privacy Policy shall be interpreted under the laws of the United States.

 

Information Collection, Use, and Dissemination Practices

We may collect the following information:

  • name and contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • We may provide your information to our third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes.
  • We will never sell your information.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

User Direct Information

Each time you provide or transmit information via the Website, Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may obtain, collect and store any personal information you provide through our website or submit to us in some other method. This includes identifiable information, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, Driver’s License Number and, may also include financial information such as payment method (credit card number and type, expiration date). When you join our service, we also request non-identifiable information such as your hobbies and interests, gender and age, and other information including but not limited to your education, occupation, interests, activities etc. Your responses will be held strictly confidential. We may also obtain a photo(s). We do not disclose your identifiable information (including photos) to any other users of our services.

When you provide any personal information through our website, the information may be sent to servers located in the United States or in other countries around the world.

Survey Information

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may collect Personal Information from you when you voluntarily complete a Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC survey, order form, or a registration page either online by using the internet or offline by providing this information through the mail, in person or using a telephone. This information may be collected by surveys, order forms, or registration pages operated by third parties. This method of collection is collectively known as a “Survey.” In such Surveys, Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC or a third party may ask you to provide Personal Information including your name, email address, street address, zip code, telephone numbers (including cell phone numbers and carriers), birth date, gender, salary range, education and marital status, occupation, employment information, personal and online interests, and such other information as may be requested from time to time. Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may also collect such information concerning you from another source and uses that information in combination with information provided from the Website or Surveys. Completing the Surveys is completely voluntary, and you are under no obligation to provide Survey Information to Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC or a third party.

Third Party Information

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may collect Personal Information from you when you provide information to a third party and Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC subsequently acquires or uses the information provided by the third party. Such information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, street address, zip code, telephone numbers (including cell phone numbers and carriers), birth date, gender, salary range, education and marital status, occupation, industry of employment, personal and online interests, and such other information you may have provided to the third party. When acquiring this information, Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC seeks assurances from the third party that you agreed to provide and have such information acquired by Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC. If you did not give express permission, or you would like to remove your permission, you may suppress all of your information by contacting us at jennifer@rapportrelationships.com

Other Methods of Collecting Personal Information

Other occasions when Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC obtains information from you include: (1) when you claim a prize or seek to redeem an offer by Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC or by a third party; (2) when you request assistance through Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC’s customer service department; and (3) when you voluntarily subscribe to a Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC service or newsletter.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Other Info Collected Using Technology

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC currently uses cookie and web beacon technology to associate certain Internet-related information about you with information about you in its database. Additionally, Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may use other new and evolving sources of information in the future.

Cookies. “Cookies” are a feature in your browser software. If enabled, we may write cookies that may store small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to any of the pages of this Site. Cookies assist us in tracking which of our features appeal the most to you and what content you may have viewed on past visits. When you visit this site again, cookies can enable us to customize our content according to your preferences. We may use cookies to: keep track of the number of return visits to this site; accumulate and report aggregate, statistical information on website usage; deliver specific content to you based on your interests or past viewing history; save your password for ease of access to our Site. You can disable cookies, although the Site may not function properly for you. Your browser preferences can be modified to accept or reject all cookies, or request a notification when a cookie is set. You may read more about cookies at http://cookiecentral.com. In order to use all of the features and functionality of Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC’s websites, you need to accept cookies.

Web Beacons. A web beacon is a programming code that can be used to display an image on a web page, but can also be used to transfer your unique user identification to a database and associate you with previously acquired information about an individual in a database. This allows Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC to track certain websites you visit. Web beacons are used to track online behavioral habits for marketing purposes to determine products or services you may be interested in. In addition to using web beacons on web pages, Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC also uses web beacons in email messages sent to individuals listed in Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC’s database.

IP Addresses. Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC automatically tracks certain information based upon your behavior on the site. We may use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address. Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) is a unique Internet “address” which is assigned to you by your Internet Service Provider (“ISP”). For local area network (“LAN”), DSL, or cable modem users, an IP address may be permanently assigned to a particular computer. IP addresses are automatically logged by Web servers, collecting information about a user’s traffic patterns. While the IP address does not identify an individual by name, it may, with the cooperation of the ISP, be used to locate and identify an individual using the Web. Your IP address can, however, reveal what geographic area you are connecting from, or which ISP you are using. Finally, other websites you visit have IP addresses, and we may collect the IP addresses of those websites and their pages.

Computer Profiles. Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may also collect and accumulate other anonymous data which will help us understand and analyze the Internet experience of our visitors. For instance, Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may accumulate visitor data relating to referring domain names, the type of browsers used, operating system software, screen resolutions, color capabilities, browser plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords and JavaScript enablement. When you provide us with Personal Identification Information, we are able to use such visitor data to identify you.

Data Analysis. Data Analysis technology may be employed from time to time if used by a Client of Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC.

New Technology. The use of technology on the Internet, including cookies and web beacons, is rapidly developing. As a result, Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC strongly encourages individuals to revisit this policy for any updates regarding its use of new technology.

No Information Collected from Children. Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC will never knowingly collect any Personal Information about children 17 years of age and under. If Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC obtains actual knowledge that it has collected Personal Information about a child 17 years of age or under, that information will be immediately deleted from its database. Because it does not collect such information, Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC has no such information to use or to disclose to third parties.

Credit Card Information and Bank Account Information. Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may, in certain instances, collect credit card numbers, and related information when an individual places an order on Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC’s Website. Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC will use the credit card information for purposes of processing and completing the transaction you requested on the Website, and the credit card information will be disclosed to third parties as necessary to complete the requested purchase transaction.

Use of Personal Information

General Use. The following paragraphs describe how Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC currently uses Personal Information, but Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may change or broaden its use at any time. We may use information we collect from you to service and manage your membership; perform research and analysis about your use of our service; communicate with you by email, mail, telephone and/or mobile devices; enforce or exercise any rights in our terms and conditions; manage our business; send promotional communications to you; and perform activities as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

Email and Unsubscribe Policy. Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC uses Personal Information to provide third party promotional offers by email to individuals. Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may maintain separate email lists for different purposes. If email recipients wish to end their email subscription from a particular list, they need to follow the instructions at the end of each email message to unsubscribe from the particular list. To unsubscribe from all Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC’s email lists, a person must send submit their email address at jennifer@rapportrelationships.com.

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC’s unsubscribe process impacts only the future delivery of electronic mailings disseminated by Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC on its own behalf. You may still receive electronic mailings sent on behalf of Third Parties and your Personal Information may still be shared with Third Parties for use in offline marketing and data appends, including email appends unless you unsubscribe as provided above.

You should also note that unsubscribing from Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC’s electronic mailings will not automatically unsubscribe your information from any Third Party business associates and licensees of the data. Since Third Party associates and licensee partners maintain separate databases from Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC, and you will need to unsubscribe from each source individually, if desired. This allows you the freedom to pick and choose which subscriptions to maintain and which to discontinue.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at jennifer@rapportrelationships.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [address].

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Choice/Opt-Out

You may use the following options for removing your information from our e-mail database if you wish to opt out of receiving promotional e-mails and newsletters.

Click on the “unsubscribe” link on the bottom of the e-mail;

Send mail to the following postal address. Please include your name and email address in your notice:

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC

2722 Gough Street, 2nd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94109

Content of Email Messages

You may receive certain commercial email messages sent by third parties for products which may be of interest to you. In such case, an Advertiser’s name will appear in the “From:” and the email will have a method at the bottom of the email to unsubscribe from that Advertiser. Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC is not responsible for third party emails sent to you.

 Solicited Email

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC only sends email to individuals who signed up on Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC’s website to receive more information or to individuals who have agreed on a Third Party website to receive email from Third Parties. As such, Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC does not send unsolicited email messages. As a result, United States statutes requiring certain formatting for unsolicited email are not applicable to Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC’s email messages.

Targeted Advertising

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may use Personal Information to target advertising to an individual. When an individual is using the Internet, Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC uses Technology Information to associate an individual with that person’s Personal Information, and Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC attempts to show advertising for products and services in which the person has expressed an interest in the Surveys, indicated an interest by means of Technology Information, and otherwise. Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may, at its discretion, target advertising by using email, direct mail, telephones, cell phones, and other means of communication to provide promotional offers.

Telemarketing

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may use Personal Information to advertise, directly or indirectly, to individuals using direct mail marketing or telemarketing using telephones and cell phones. You may have your telephone number or cell phone number listed on a state or federal do not call registry. By registering and using this Site, you agree that such act constitutes a purchase, an inquiry and/or an application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule, 16 CFR §310 et seq. (the “ATSR”). Notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission’s Do-Not-Call List, you have authorized us to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with the ATSR. Moreover, by registering with, or requesting information from, a third-party advertiser at or through the Website or other advertisement media made available by us (e.g., email marketing), you agree that such action shall constitute a purchase, an inquiry and/or an application with the respective third-party advertiser for purposes of the ATSR and you may be contacted via email, direct mail and/or telemarketing by such third-party advertiser in accordance with the ATSR. Further, if you are residing outside the United States, by registering and using this Website, you acknowledge that the processing of your Personal Information may involve the transfer of such Personal Information from within or outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to countries within or outside the EEA whose data protection regulation may not be as stringent as that within the European Union. We may use Personal Information to provide the services you’ve requested, including services that display customized content and advertising.

Wireless Addresses

If the e-mail address you provide to Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC is a wireless e-mail address, you agree to receive messages at such address from Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC or its business associates (unless and until you have elected not to receive such messages by following the instructions in the unsubscribe portion of this policy). You understand that your wireless carrier’s standard rates apply to these messages. You represent that you are the owner or authorized user of the wireless device on which messages will be received, and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges.

Short Message Service

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may make available a service through which you can receive messages on your wireless device via short message service (“SMS Service”). Data obtained from you in connection with this SMS service may include your name, address, cell phone number, your provider’s name, and the date, time, and content of your messages. You represent that you are 18 years of age and the owner or authorized user of the wireless device on which messages will be received, and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges. In addition to any fee of which you are notified your provider’s standard messaging rates apply to our confirmation and all subsequent SMS correspondence. All charges are billed by and payable to your mobile service provider. Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC will not be liable for any delays in the receipt of any SMS messages, as delivery is subject to effective transmission from your network operator. SMS message services are provided on an AS IS basis. Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may also obtain the date, time and content of your messages in the course of your use of the SMS Service. We will use the information we obtain in connection with our SMS Service in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If fees are charged to your wireless account invoice, we may provide your carrier with your applicable information in connection therewith. Your wireless carrier and other service providers may also collect data about your wireless device usage, and their practices are governed by their own policies.

You acknowledge and agree that the SMS Service is provided via wireless systems which use radios (and other means) to transmit communications over complex networks. We do not guarantee that your use of the SMS Service will be private or secure, and we are not liable to you for any lack of privacy or security you may experience. You are fully responsible for taking precautions and providing security measures best suited for your situation and intended use of the SMS Service. We may also access the content of your account and wireless account with your carrier for the purpose of identifying and resolving technical problems and service-related complaints.

You may remove your information from Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC’s database. If you remove your information from Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC’s database it will no longer be used by Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC for secondary purposes, disclosed to third parties, or used by Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC or third parties to send promotional correspondence to you. You may remove your information by sending your request in writing via email to jennifer@rapportrelationships.com to the message you have received.

Use of Technology Information

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may use Technology Information (1) to match a person’s Personal Information and Third Party List Information to other categories of Personal Information to make and improve profiles of individuals, (2) to track a person’s online browsing habits on the Internet, (3) to determine which areas of Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC’s websites are most frequently visited. This information helps Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC to better understand the online habits of individuals so that Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC can target advertising and promotions to them.

Profiles of Individuals

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may use Personal Information to make a profile of an individual. A profile can be created by combining Survey Information and Third Party List Information with other sources of Personal Information such as information obtained from public databases.

Storage of Personal Information

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC stores the Personal Information in a database on its’ computers. Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC computers have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC’s control. Notwithstanding such measures, Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC cannot guarantee that its security measures will prevent its computers from being illegally accessed, and the Personal Information on them stolen or altered.

Public Forums

When you contribute to a public area or feature of our Website, such as a chat room, bulletin board, list serve, blog, wiki or other open forum that we may make available on or through our Website, the information that you submit will be made available to the general public and will not be considered “Personal Information” for purposes of this Privacy Policy. For this reason, we recommend that you do not submit any sensitive information, including your full name, home address, phone number, other information that would enable other users to locate you or your financial information on these areas of our Website. Instead, make up a username that does not disclose your personal identity.

Third Party Offers

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may provide your Personal Information to third parties with whom they have a business relationship for the purposes of securing the services and products you have requested or provide you with additional marketing materials from which you may choose additional products or services. Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may make your Personal Information available to companies or other entities not affiliated with the Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC that have goods, services and offers that might be of interest to you so that they may send you these offers.

Marketing

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC will use your Personal Information for any marketing and survey purpose on behalf of Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC and its affiliates and subsidiaries to send information to you about additional goods or services that may be of interest to you. In addition, Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC will disclose your Personal Information to third party agents and independent contractors to help us conduct our marketing and survey efforts including but not limited to direct marketing. You may have no relationship with these other companies.

Co-sponsored Contests, Sweepstakes and Offerings

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may provide a contest; sweepstake and other offering may be co-sponsored by another Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC. In those situations, the information we obtain from you in connection with such contest, sweepstake or offering may be shared with our co-sponsor. In those situations, our co-sponsors will have the right to use your information for their own purposes, in accordance with their own policies. If you do not wish for the information we obtain from you to be shared with our co-sponsor, then do not enter such contest, sweepstake or other offering or otherwise provide to us any Personal Information in connection with such contest, sweepstake or other offering. We are not responsible for how our co-sponsors may use your information.

Service Providers

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These third parties may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may also use third parties to help operate our Website, deliver products and services, and Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may share your Personal Information with such third parties for our business (such as Website or database hosting companies, address list hosting companies, e-mail service providers, analytics companies, distribution companies, fulfillment companies, and other similar service providers that use such information on our behalf). Unless otherwise stated, these parties do not have any right to use the Personal Information we provide to them beyond what is necessary for them to assist us. When you conduct e-commerce with one of the e-commerce affiliates or service providers to which the Website may be linked, certain Personal Information such as your e-mail and home address may be collected by the service provider’s server and made available to us.

Aggregate Statistics

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may disclose aggregate statistics regarding user behavior as a measure of interest in, and use of, our Website and e-mails to third parties in the form of aggregate data, such as overall patterns or demographic reports that do not describe or identify any individual user.

Disclosure of your Information to Third Parties

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC will use or disclose your Personal Information in response to subpoenas, court orders, warrants, or legal process, or to otherwise establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or in the event you violate or breach an agreement with Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC. Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC will use and disclose your Personal Information if we believe you will harm the property or rights of Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC , its owners, or those of Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC ‘s other customers. Finally, we will use or disclose your Personal Information if we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC’s acceptable use policy, or as otherwise required by law when responding to subpoenas, court orders and other legal processes.

Disclosure to Trusted Third Parties by Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC

We may share your information with third parties, but not in a manner that would reveal your identity. We may share identifiable information as well as non-identifiable information with service providers that may be associated with us to perform functions on our behalf. Your information will be treated as confidential by such service providers and not used for any other purpose than we authorize.

Order Fulfillment

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC will transfer your Personal Information to third parties when necessary to provide a product or service that you order from such third party while using Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC’s websites or when responding to offers provided by Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC.

Data Summary

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC may sell or transfer non-individualized information, such as summary or aggregated anonymous information about all persons or sub-groups of persons.

Advertiser cookies and web beacons

Advertising agencies, advertising networks, and other companies who place advertisements on the websites and on the internet generally may use their own cookies, web beacons, and other technology to collect information about individuals. Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC does not control the use of such technology and Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC has no responsibility for the use of such technology to gather information about you.

Affiliations/Merger/Sale

Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC further reserves the right to disclose, transfer or sell your Personal Information to companies who are affiliated with Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC in Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC’s sole discretion. If Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC changes ownership through an acquisition, merger, sale or other change of business status, it reserves the right to transfer or assign the right to use your Personal Information collected from the Website.

Foreign use of the Website

To the extent that you are accessing the Website while domiciled outside of the United States, you acknowledge that the Personal Information you are providing Rapport, A Boutique Relationship Agency, LLC is collected and stored in the United States and therefore consent to the transfer of information to and storage of the information outside of your domiciled country and in the United States.

California User Consumer Rights

In accordance with California Civil Code Sec. 1789.3, California resident users are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, STE 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814; or by phone at 916-445-1254 or 800-952-5210; or by email to dca@dca.ca.gov. For more information about protecting your privacy, you may wish to visit: http://www.ftc.gov.

 

 

Share This